One Pan Chicken and Mushroom the Whole Family Will Love for Dinner

By Mae
Published On: May 19, 2026
Follow Us
one pan chicken mushroom family summer

The smell of one pan chicken mushroom family summer recipe sizzling in cast iron at 6 p.m. on a Tuesday is the exact moment Connor stops asking “when’s dinner?” and Tom actually volunteers to set the table. This creamy one pan dinner family classic took me from weeknight panic to confident cook because I stopped overthinking it. The trick is adding the heavy cream after the chicken finishes cooking instead of at the start—most recipes skip this step, which means they miss the silky sauce that actually coats every piece.

Last summer, I made easy mushroom chicken kids version for Lily’s friend group, and every single plate came back clean. That’s when I realized this simple one pan dinner family recipe deserved a permanent spot in rotation. If you’re tired of complicated weeknight cooking that leaves pans stacked in the sink, this changes everything.

I’ve tested a hundred one pan chicken mushroom family summer recipe variations, and this is the one that actually gets requested. Unlike versions that dry out the thighs or leave mushrooms rubbery, this method keeps everything tender because we’re working with boneless thighs—they’re forgiving. Here’s my differentiation: the trick is searing the chicken hard first, then setting it aside while the mushrooms release their moisture independently, which concentrates their flavor instead of steaming them.

For more weeknight inspiration, try this one pan lemon chicken orzo family recipe that uses the same technique.

Save this one pan chicken mushroom family summer recipe to your dinner board now.

Why this simple weeknight dinner works

What makes a one pan chicken mushroom family summer recipe actually land with everyone at the table? It’s the combination of seared protein, deep mushroom umami, and cream sauce that tastes like restaurant cooking but takes 55 minutes flat.

  • Boneless thighs stay juicy even if you slightly overcook them because of their fat content
  • Mushrooms release liquid that builds the base of your sauce without extra stock
  • Heavy cream added at the end prevents curdling and creates silky coating
  • Smoked paprika gives depth that kids and adults both recognize as “real food”

The one pan chicken mushroom family summer recipe wins because everything happens in one vessel—no transferring, no second skillet, no excuses.

Prep
20 minutes
Cook
35 minutes
Cal
480
Serves
6 servings
Cuisine
American

Ingredients for one pan chicken mushroom family summer recipe

Ingredients for one pan chicken mushroom family summer recipe
  • 1.5 lbs boneless chicken thighs
  • 8 oz mushrooms, sliced
  • 1 cup chicken broth
  • 2 tbsp olive oil
  • 1 onion, diced
  • 3 cloves garlic, minced
  • 1 tsp dried thyme
  • 1 tsp smoked paprika
  • 1 cup heavy cream
  • 2 cups shredded mozzarella cheese
  • Salt and pepper to taste

I know heavy cream feels fancy for a weeknight one pan chicken mushroom family summer recipe, but it’s the non-negotiable ingredient that transforms this from decent to unforgettable. Some folks ask about cream alternatives—I’ve tested Greek yogurt, and it breaks if the temperature spikes, which this one pan dinner family sauce definitely does. If you genuinely can’t use dairy, use full-fat coconut milk added in the final 5 minutes instead. Most readers tell me they wish they’d known about the mozzarella trick earlier because it adds richness without making the sauce feel heavy.

The beauty of this easy mushroom chicken kids version is that substitutions work because the fundamentals stay solid. You can swap white mushrooms for cremini, dried basil for fresh thyme, or chicken stock for vegetable broth without losing the plot. Honestly, Tom prefers extra garlic—he adds a fourth clove and swears it improves everything.

Let me walk you through the exact steps that make this one pan dinner family recipe foolproof.

Step-by-step easy mushroom chicken instructions

Cooking instructions for one pan chicken mushroom family summer recipe

1. Heat 2 tbsp olive oil in a large skillet over medium-high heat for 2 minutes. Pat the 1.5 lbs boneless chicken thighs completely dry with paper towels—this is the step I used to skip, and it’s why my early versions never browned right. I learned this the hard way after making pale, steamed chicken my first three attempts.

2. Season chicken thighs generously with salt and pepper, then lay them flat in the hot oil without moving them for 5-6 minutes per side. You’ll hear them sizzle immediately, which means the pan temperature is exactly right. This sear creates a golden crust that locks in the juices inside, which is why your one pan chicken mushroom family summer recipe tastes nothing like boiled chicken.

3. Transfer seared chicken to a plate and set aside, then add diced onion to the same skillet. Cook for 2-3 minutes, stirring occasionally, until the onion softens and releases its sweetness into the oil residue. I add garlic at the end of this step because garlic burns in 30 seconds if you’re not watching.

4. Toss in 3 minced cloves garlic and 8 oz sliced mushrooms, cooking for 4-5 minutes until mushrooms release their liquid. This is the vulnerability moment where most recipes fail—people rush this step and end up with watery sauce. Patience here is what separates good one pan dinner family meals from exceptional ones.

5. Pour in 1 cup chicken broth, scraping up all the brown stuck-on bits from the bottom with a wooden spoon—that’s flavor gold, and throwing it away is a crime. Add 1 tsp dried thyme and 1 tsp smoked paprika, stirring until combined. Return the chicken to the skillet, nestling it into the mushroom mixture.

6. Reduce heat to medium, cover the skillet partially with a lid, and simmer for 15 minutes until chicken reaches an internal temperature of 165°F. I use a meat thermometer because undercooked chicken is my actual nightmare, and this easy mushroom chicken kids version gets served to people I love.

7. Remove from heat and stir in 1 cup heavy cream and 2 cups shredded mozzarella cheese, allowing the residual heat to melt everything into a silky coating that clings to each piece. Don’t put the skillet back on the heat after adding cream—the sauce will break and separate. Let it rest for 2 minutes while the cheese melts completely.

This one pan chicken mushroom family summer recipe goes from stovetop to table in under an hour, which means you’re eating dinner instead of standing in front of the oven at 7 p.m.

Serving ideas for one pan chicken mushroom family summer recipe

one pan chicken mushroom family summer recipe ready to serve

This one pan dinner family meal demands sides that don’t compete with the creamy sauce but add textural contrast instead.

Buttered Egg Noodles

Wide egg noodles catch the cream sauce and make this an effortless one pan chicken mushroom family summer recipe feel complete. Toss noodles with butter and a pinch of salt, then pile the chicken and mushrooms directly on top. The noodles underneath soak up all the sauce that cascades down.

Roasted Baby Potatoes

Small waxy potatoes roasted until crispy on the edges balance the richness of the cheese sauce. Cook them separately on a sheet pan at 400°F for 25 minutes while your one pan dinner family protein cooks. Their firm texture prevents the plate from feeling too soft.

Garlic Bread with Fresh Parsley

A crusty baguette brushed with olive oil, minced garlic, and fresh parsley transforms this into a composed dinner. Bake while the skillet simmers, so everything finishes simultaneously. The bread absorbs the excess sauce that collects on the plate.

For easy mushroom chicken kids who turn their nose up at vegetables, serve the mushroom sauce separately so they can control the ratio. Try this summer chicken stir fry family recipe if you need another weeknight option with similar speed.

★ Pro tips for perfect one pan chicken mushroom family summer recipe

Storage tips

  • Refrigerate leftovers in an airtight container for up to 4 days without losing quality
  • The cream sauce will thicken as it cools, so reheat gently with a splash of broth
  • Freeze cooled one pan chicken mushroom family summer recipe in portions for up to 3 months

Make-ahead instructions

  • Prep all ingredients the night before and store in separate containers in your fridge
  • Sear the chicken in the morning, then finish cooking during dinner prep for weeknight efficiency
  • Make the sauce up to 2 hours ahead, then rewarm gently before serving family dinner

Variations

  • Swap mozzarella for gruyere cheese for a nuttier, more sophisticated one pan dinner family version
  • Add 1 cup frozen peas in the final 2 minutes for color and sweetness that kids actually notice
  • Stir in 2 tbsp Dijon mustard before the cream for a tangy twist on the classic easy mushroom chicken

Troubleshooting

  • If sauce seems too thin, simmer uncovered for 3 additional minutes before adding cheese
  • If chicken feels dry, you likely cooked past 165°F—boneless thighs need precision, not guessing
  • If mushrooms taste rubbery, you rushed step 4—give them their full 5 minutes to release moisture

Frequently asked one pan chicken mushroom family summer recipe questions

Can I freeze this one pan chicken mushroom family summer recipe?

Yes, absolutely. Cool completely before transferring to freezer-safe containers or bags for up to 3 months.

Thaw in the refrigerator overnight, then reheat gently in a skillet over medium heat with a splash of broth to restore the sauce consistency. The cream doesn’t separate if you thaw properly.

Can I use bone-in chicken thighs instead?

Yes, but they’ll need 10-15 additional minutes of cooking time beyond the 15-minute simmer.

Bone-in thighs are more forgiving for beginners because they stay juicy longer. Check that internal temperature reaches 165°F in the thickest part away from the bone.

How do I reheat this without drying out the chicken?

Reheat in a skillet over medium heat for 5-7 minutes, covered, adding a splash of chicken broth to the sauce.

Never use high heat—this separates the cream and makes the texture grainy. 165°F is your target internal temperature when reheating, and it takes roughly 8 minutes total.

Can I make this one pan chicken mushroom family summer recipe lighter with less cream?

Yes, use ½ cup cream and ½ cup Greek yogurt, adding yogurt in the final minute off heat.

The mozzarella adds body, so reducing cream doesn’t sacrifice richness. Your one pan dinner family version stays satisfying with this swap because fat isn’t the only element at work.

Final thoughts on easy mushroom chicken family dinners

You’re going to make this one pan chicken mushroom family summer recipe, and Connor is going to ask for seconds before Lily finishes her first bite. That’s the goal—real weeknight food that tastes deliberate instead of rushed.

This simple one pan dinner family approach works because you’re not juggling three burners or waiting 90 minutes for something that needs only 55. Tom says the mozzarella trick alone saves him from ordering takeout at least twice a month. The beauty is that this one pan chicken mushroom family summer recipe scales up for company or down for leftovers without losing its character.

Pair this with a fresh salad or roasted vegetables, and you’ve got a complete dinner that doesn’t feel like compromise. The creamy sauce handles bold side dishes or delicate ones—nothing fights with it. For more summer inspiration, explore this grilled corn on the cob family recipe to round out your menu.

Your challenge: Make this one pan chicken mushroom family summer recipe tonight, and tag us with the exact ingredient you’d swap next time. What would change it for your table?

one pan chicken mushroom family summer

Best one pan chicken mushroom family summer

one pan chicken mushroom family summer: Simple one pan dinner family recipes deliver quick easy tasty results. Try now!
Prep Time 20 minutes
Cook Time 35 minutes
Total Time 55 minutes
Servings: 6 servings
Course: Uncategorized
Cuisine: American
Calories: 480

Ingredients
  

  • 1.5 lbs boneless chicken thighs
  • 8 oz mushrooms, sliced
  • 1 cup chicken broth
  • 2 tbsp olive oil
  • 1 onion, diced
  • 3 cloves garlic, minced
  • 1 tsp dried thyme
  • 1 tsp smoked paprika
  • 1 cup heavy cream
  • 2 cups shredded mozzarella cheese
  • Salt and pepper to taste

Method
 

  1. Heat 2 tbsp olive oil in a large skillet over medium-high heat for 2 minutes. Pat the 1.5 lbs boneless chicken thighs completely dry with paper towels—this is the step I used to skip, and it’s why my early versions never browned right. I learned this the hard way after making pale, steamed chicken my first three attempts.
  2. Season chicken thighs generously with salt and pepper, then lay them flat in the hot oil without moving them for 5-6 minutes per side. You’ll hear them sizzle immediately, which means the pan temperature is exactly right. This sear creates a golden crust that locks in the juices inside, which is why your one pan chicken mushroom family summer recipe tastes nothing like boiled chicken.
  3. Transfer seared chicken to a plate and set aside, then add diced onion to the same skillet. Cook for 2-3 minutes, stirring occasionally, until the onion softens and releases its sweetness into the oil residue. I add garlic at the end of this step because garlic burns in 30 seconds if you’re not watching.
  4. Toss in 3 minced cloves garlic and 8 oz sliced mushrooms, cooking for 4-5 minutes until mushrooms release their liquid. This is the vulnerability moment where most recipes fail—people rush this step and end up with watery sauce. Patience here is what separates good one pan dinner family meals from exceptional ones.
  5. Pour in 1 cup chicken broth, scraping up all the brown stuck-on bits from the bottom with a wooden spoon—that’s flavor gold, and throwing it away is a crime. Add 1 tsp dried thyme and 1 tsp smoked paprika, stirring until combined. Return the chicken to the skillet, nestling it into the mushroom mixture.
  6. Reduce heat to medium, cover the skillet partially with a lid, and simmer for 15 minutes until chicken reaches an internal temperature of 165°F. I use a meat thermometer because undercooked chicken is my actual nightmare, and this easy mushroom chicken kids version gets served to people I love.
  7. Remove from heat and stir in 1 cup heavy cream and 2 cups shredded mozzarella cheese, allowing the residual heat to melt everything into a silky coating that clings to each piece. Don’t put the skillet back on the heat after adding cream—the sauce will break and separate. Let it rest for 2 minutes while the cheese melts completely.
Mae Sullivan, founder and recipe developer at Flavor Home Daily, sharing easy family recipes

Mae

I'm a culinary arts graduate and former restaurant line cook, now full time food blogger. My husband and I love creating comforting home-cooked meals. Favorite things include fresh ingredients, cozy kitchens, and family dinners.

Never Miss a New Recipe

FOLLOW